Poplar Bluff Associates Et al v. Marion Tibbs, Assessor Butler County
[…] A valuation methodology should consider the unique characteristics of the property.

Methodology

The five appraisals developed by the Complainant’s appraisers are illustrative of forming an opinion on housing developed through the use of low income tax credits. Tax policy favors taxation and any exemption is the exception.

Subject properties herein should be valued using the income approach, utilizing the actual rents and expenses and looking to the market to develop a capitalization rate. In 2015, the legislature provided specific direction on the issue of valuing subsidized property, Section 137.076 RSMo., provides as follows:

  1. In establishing the value of a parcel of real property, the county assessor shall use an income based approach for assessment of parcels of real property with federal or state imposed restrictions in regard to rent limitations, operations requirements, or any other restrictions imposed upon the property in connection with:

 

                        (1)  The property being eligible for any income tax credits under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;

 

                        (2)  Property constructed with the use of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development HOME investment partnerships program;

 

                        (3)  Property constructed with the use of incentives provided by the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development; or

 

                        (4)  Property receiving any other state or federal subsidies provided with respect to the use of the property for housing purposes.

 

For the purposes of this subsection, the term “income based approach” shall include the use of direct capitalization methodology and computed by dividing the net operating income of the parcel of property by an appropriate capitalization rate not to exceed the average of the current market data available in the county of said parcel of property.