VAD Realty, LLC, v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County, Missouri
[…] 1. Location

The property is located in a residential subdivision in western St. Louis County.  The area is mostly residential, but there are agricultural parcels.  An adjacent property along the subject’s western border is classified as partially agricultural.  The subject’s location in a predominantly residential area is not dispositive given the existence of the adjacent partially agricultural parcel and the presence of other agricultural parcels in the area.  The location factor is neutral.

  1. Zoning

The property is zoned for residential use. Section 137.016, however, does not define classifications according to zoning.  To the contrary, “a zoning classification shall not be considered conclusive, if upon consideration of all factors, the zoning classification does not reflect the immediate most suitable economic use of the property.” Section 137.016.5(3). Thus, the statute expressly contemplates classifications inconsistent with the current zoning and relegates it to one of eight non-dispositive factors.  Bateman v. Rinehart, 391 S.W.3d 441, 448 (Mo. banc 2013).