Timothy Hawley v. Rick Kessinger, Greene County Assessor
[…] Cupples Hesse, 329 S.W.2d at 702.  To prevail, the taxpayer must produce “persuasive” evidence sufficient to convince the trier the disputed fact has been established.  White v. Dir. of Revenue, 321 S.W.3d 298, 305 (Mo. banc 2010); see also Daly v. P.D. George Co., 77 S.W.3d 645, 651 (Mo. App. 2002) (evidence is persuasive when it has “sufficient weight and probative value to convince the trier of fact”).

  1. Comparative Market Analysis

Section 339.501 RSMo., states in pertinent part:  1. Beginning July 1, 1999, it shall be unlawful for any person in this state to act as a real estate appraiser, or to directly or indirectly, engage or assume to engage in the business of real estate appraisal or to advertise or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting such business without first obtaining a license or certificate issued by the Missouri real estate appraisers commission as provided in 339.500 to 339.549.

A real estate agent can qualify as an expert witness.  A real estate agent is not an expert for purposes of offering an appraisal. A real estate agent may offer a comparative market analysis.

Section 339.503 (19) defines comparative market analysis as: