Timothy Hawley v. Rick Kessinger, Greene County Assessor
[…] A real estate agent can qualify as an expert witness.  A real estate agent is not an expert for purposes of offering an appraisal. A real estate agent may offer a comparative market analysis.

Section 339.503 (19) defines comparative market analysis as:

 

The analysis of sales of similar recently sold properties in order to derive an indication of the probable sales price of a particular property undertaken by a licensed real estate broker or agent, for his or her principal. A comparative market analysis is not an appraisal and shall specifically state it is not an appraisal; (emphasis added)

 

A comparative market analysis is not an appraisal.  A comparative market analysis does not contain the safeguards required in an appraisal.  A comparative market analysis does not require a paired sales analysis.  It also does not require verification of sales prices.  It does not require market based adjustments for differences in age, size, quality of construction, condition, room count, bedrooms, bathrooms, and other various features. A comparative market analysis is not a recognized methodology for the appraisal of real property.  List price analysis with a list to sales price ratio is not a recognized reliable indicator of true value in money.

  1. Overvaluation