DRYER INVESTMENTS, LLC, et al. v Zimmerman, Assessor St. Louis County
[…] Louis County, and the collectors of all affected political subdivisions, shall disburse all protested taxes presently in escrow in a manner consistent with this decision and order.

SO ORDERED December 4, 2019.

STATE TAX COMMISSION OF MISSOURI

[1] The Commission has authority, “under such rules as may be prescribed by law, to hear appeals from local boards in individual cases and, upon such appeal, to correct any assessment which is shown to be unlawful, unfair, arbitrary or capricious.”  Mo. Const. art. X, § 14.  Section 138.430.1 authorizes the Commission to hear appeals concerning assessment, valuation, the method or formula used in determining valuation, or assignment of a discriminatory assessment.  Section 138.432 authorizes the Commission to “affirm, modify, reverse, or set aside the decision and order of the hearing officer[.]”  All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000, as amended.

[2] The hearing officer’s decisions and orders are incorporated into the Commission’s decision and order.