AAIM Education Center v. Zimmerman (SLCo)
[…] assessment by the Board of Equalization. 21 In order to meet this burden in an appeal seeking exemption from taxation, the Complainant must meet the substantial burden to establish that the property falls within an exempted class under the provisions of Section 137.100. 22  It is well established that taxation is the rule
and exemption from taxation is the exception. Exemption is not favored in the law.23 The Hearing Officer concludes based upon the Findings heretofore made that Complainant has satisfied the substantial burden to establish exemption.

Section 137.100(5), RSMo

Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5): “The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: . . .

 (5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes;”

Actually and Regularly Used Exclusively