Arnold & Roslyn Levin v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor St Louis County
[…] The Commission may affirm, modify, reverse or set aside the decision. The Commission may take any additional evidence and conduct further hearings.

Issue

            Complainants assert that the Hearing Officer:

(1) in violation of Section 138.060 RSMo. and 12 CSR 30-3.075, erred in admitting the appraisal report of the Respondent as the appraisal report included an opinion of value higher than that of the Board of Equalization; and

(2) erred in not holding Respondent to a burden of clear, convincing and cogent evidence in violation of Section 137.115.1 RSMo..

DISCUSSION AND RULING

Section 138.060 RSMo

The pertinent portion of Section138.060.1 RSMo states: “….At any hearing before the State Tax Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction of an appeal of assessment from a first class charter county or a city not within a county, the assessor shall not advocate nor present evidence advocating a valuation higher than that value finally determined by the assessor or the value determined by the board of equalization, whichever is higher, for that assessment period.”

A state certified appraiser, when completing an appraisal, is required to form an opinion of market value. The appraiser has duties under Missouri statutes as well as USPAP which he must fulfill and comply.