Aspen Resource Group v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] January 1, 2007, is found to be the values pleaded by Complainant in its Complaints for Review of Assessment and agreed to by Respondent in his Responses to Motion to Compel and Motion for Summary Judgment.Therefore true values are set as put forth in Finding of Fact 20, supra.


True Value in Money for Tax Year 2008

Two Year Assessment Cycle

Missouri operates under a two year assessment cycle for real property.[20]The controlling portion of section 137.115 reads as follows:

“The assessor shall annually assess all real property in the following manner: new assessed values shall be determined as of January first of each odd-numbered year and shall be entered in the assessor’s books; those same assessed values shall apply in the following even-numbered year, except for new construction and property improvements which shall be valued as though they had been completed as of January first of the preceding odd-numbered year.”[21]

 

Complainant’s Response to Order to Show Cause