July 2nd, 2020
[…] Certificate of Service

I hereby certify that a copy of the foregoing has been sent electronically or mailed postage prepaid this 10th day of April, 2019, to: Complainants(s) counsel and/or Complainant, the County Assessor and/or Counsel for Respondent and County Collector.

Jacklyn Wood

Legal Coordinator

[1] The Hearing Officer’s decision and order is incorporated as if fully set forth herein.

[2] The Commission has authority to decide this appeal. AT&T timely appealed the BOE decision, and Respondents timely filed an application for review of the hearing officer’s decision and order. Section 138.432 authorizes the Commission to “affirm, modify, reverse, or set aside the decision and order of the hearing officer[.]” All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000, as amended.

[3] Section 137.122.3 provides a standard methodology for estimating the value of business personal property “for purposes of mass appraisal.”