Barbara Vires v. Brooks (SLCO)
[…] Godar’s appraisal.Beyond that, they are not probative to establish Complainant’s asserted value.

Exhibit H – Section 138.060, RSMo.Complainant offered the copy of the statute to bring to the Hearing Officer’s attention the follow provisions:

[In St. Louis County,] “the assessor shall have the burden to prove the assessor’svaluation does not exceed the true market value of the subject property. … theassessor shall have the burden to establish the manner in which the physicalinspection was performed and shall have the burden to prove that the physicalinspection was performed in accordance with section 137.115, RSMo. … in theevent that the assessor fails to provide sufficient evidence to establish that thephysical inspection was performed in accordance with section 137.115, RSMo,the property owner shall prevail on the appeal as a matter of law.”

 

Complainant apparently offered the exhibit in support of her Other claim in the Complaint for Review of Assessment.That is that there were errors in the Board decision or errors in the procedure before the Board.