Big Springs Medical Assoc., Inc. v. Meyers (Carter)
[…] Exemption from Ad Valorem Taxation

The Constitution of Missouri provides in relevant part, as follows: “All property, real and personal, . . . , not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively . . . , for purposes purely charitable, . . . may be exempted from taxation by general law.”[26]

The legislature enacted section 137.100, which provides, in relevant part, the following:

“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes:

. . .

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for … purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, . . .;

 

Burden of Proof

Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5).Complainant has the burden to present substantial evidence to rebut the presumption of correct assessment by the Board of Equalization.[27]In order to meet this burden in an appeal seeking exemption from taxation, the Complainant must meet the substantial burden to establish that the property falls within an exempted class under the provisions of Section 137.100.[28] It is well established that taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception. Exemption is not favored in the law.[29]

As will be addressed below, Complainant’s substantial burden of proof has been met in the present case.

Franciscan Tertiary Test

In meeting its burden of proof that the subject property is used “exclusively for … purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit….”Complainant must meet the three prong test set forth by the Missouri Supreme Court in Franciscan Tertiary Province v. STC.[30]The court said: