State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] IV. Applicability of Sections 138.420 and 386.020
The case presented is one of first impression before this C01mnission, as well as within the jurisprudence of the state of Missouri. That is, whether Cable One’s VolP services are exempt from taxation under § 138.420(1) or, more specifically, whether VoiP services, as provided by Cable One, constitute a public utility for purposes of taxation under the mandates of § 138.420 and other applicable Missouri law. Accordingly, it is necessary to make an analysis of§ 138.420 and other Missouri law as it relates to this case.
Section 138.420.1 states:
The state tax commission shall have the exclusive power of original assessment of the distributable property of railroads, rolling stock, street railroads, bridges, telegraph, telephone, electric power and light companies, electric transmission lines, pipeline companies, express companies, and other similar public utility corporations, companies and fitms, and of the aircraft of airlines companies in a manner not inconsistent with chapter 155.
Section 386.020, RSMo (Cum. Supp. 2010), in petiinent pati, states:
(23) “Interconnected voice over Internet protocol service”, service that:
(a) Enables real-time, two-way voice communications; (b) Requires a broadband connection from the user’s location;