Colony Plaza Associates LP v. Cathy Rinehart, Assessor Clay County
[…] Lastly, Complainant argues that subsidized and low-income housing should be exempt from taxation due to the tenants of the property receiving government assistance.  Complainant cites caselaw from Texas to support such argument.  The fault in the argument is that Texas has exempted such property whereas Missouri has not[4].  In fact, Missouri not only provides that such property is subject to ad valorem taxation but also has provided for the methodology for determining the true value of the property for property tax purposes.  Section 137.076 states:

“In establishing the value of a parcel of real property, the county assessor shall use an income-based approach for assessment of parcels of real property with federal or state imposed restrictions in regard to rent limitations, operations requirements, or any other restrictions imposed upon the property in connection with:

(1)  The property being eligible for any income tax credits under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;

(2)  Property constructed with the use of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development HOME investment partnerships program;

(3) Property constructed with the use of incentives provided by the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development

(4) Property receiving any other state or federal subsidies provided with respect to use of the property for housing purposes.”

 

Complainant failed to carry its burden of proving the subject property qualified for exemption by satisfying all three prongs of the Franciscan test.  Complainant’s evidence was not substantial and persuasive to the Hearing Officer, and the record supports the Decision.