David Streubel v. Michael Dauphin, Assessor, City of St. Louis
[…] [4] During Complainant’s cross-examination of Respondent’s staff appraiser, Complainant questioned whether certain photographs of the subject property were obtained from a public right of way or from private property. Complainant asserted photos taken from private property without the owner’s consent are inadmissible. Complainant did not establish any photos were taken from private property. Even if Complainant established a photograph of the subject property was taken from private property without his consent, section 137.130 expressly authorizes an assessor’s employees “enter into any lands and make any examination…when the assessor is entering because the assessor has insufficient information to assess such real property….” Finally, assuming for the sake of argument the photos were inadmissible and stricken from the record, the omission of photographs from Respondent’s Exhibit 1 would not cure Complainant’s failure to produce substantial and persuasive evidence of overvaluation.