Doe Run Resources Corporations v. David Huff, Assessor, Iron County
[…] See Drury Chesterfield, 347 S.W.3d at 112 (noting “[t]he burden of overcoming [the BOE] presumption lies with the party challenging the tax assessment”).  This is consistent with the general rule that the party asserting an item to be a fixture bears “the burden of showing that the circumstances of the annexation are such as to make an article a fixture[.]”  Herron v. Barnard, 390 S.W.3d 901, 909 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013).[8]

Fixtures

In pertinent part, Section 137.010(4) defines “real property” as including the “land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, and all growing crops, buildings, structures, improvements and fixtures of whatever kind thereon[.]”  “Property permanently affixed to the real estate, or which has become a part thereof, generally speaking, becomes taxable to the owner as a part of the real estate, at least until its removal (if permitted as between the lessor and lessee).”  Greene Cty. v.