Drury 141 v. Brooks (SLCO)
[…] a.The Hearing Officer erred in failing to conclude that the cost and sales approaches relied on by the county were inappropriate methods of valuation of a hotel.

b.The Hearing Officer erred in failing to find the Respondent’s Income Approach contained multiple errors and was not substantial and competent evidence.

The Commission will address the allegations of error in the categories of (1) Findings of Fact; (2) Failure to Meet Burden of Proof; and (3) Valuation of Hotel Properties.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Findings of Fact

Section 536.090, RSMo states “Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.”

The law does not require that there be any explanation of why one set of facts was chosen over another.