Drury Plaza Chesterfield v. Brooks (SLCO)
[…] Constitutional Basis for Assessment

Article X, Section 4(b) states, in relevant part, “Property …, shall be assessed for tax purposes at its value or such percentage of its value as may be fixed by law for each class and for each subclass.” The constitutional mandate is to find the true value in money for the property under appeal. By statute real and tangible personal property is assessed at set percentages of true value in money.[14]

When a property is appealed to the Commission on the issue of its value, the Commission is under the constraint to find the value of the property. Section 137.345(5) must be read and applied in light of the requirement of the constitution. The statute requires that:

“[I]n every instance where a taxpayer has appealed to the board of equalization or the state tax commission the assessment of the taxpayer’s property, real or personal, and that appeal has been successful, then in the next following and all subsequent years, the basis upon which the assessor must base future assessments of the subject property shall be the basis established by the successful appeal and any increases must be established from that basis.”

 

It must first be observed that the burden of compliance created by the legislature in the enactment of this provision of law is upon the assessor.