DWAYNE & CHERYL TIESZEN v. MEYERS (Carter)
[…] Neither appraiser had an opinion as to the value of the property in its incomplete state on January 1st.

Since the appraisers could not provide a value for the improvements as they appeared on January 1st, the evidence is not persuasive or substantial.

Complainants Prove No Occupancy of New Residential Construction

The Assessor testified that Carter County became an “occupancy” county in 1997.

Section 137.082, RSMo provides that any newly constructed and occupied residential improvement “shall be assessed and taxed on such assessed valuation as of the first day of the month following the date of occupancy for the proportionate part of the remaining year at the tax rates established for that year, in all taxing jurisdictions located in the county adopting this section.” “Newly constructed residential property which has never been occupied shall not be assessed as improved real property until such occupancy or the first day of January of the second year following the year in which construction of the improvements was completed.”[18]