First Church of the Nazarene v. Waybill (Adair)
[…] Burden of Proof

Complainant has the burden to present substantial evidence to establish that the property under appeal falls within an exempted class under the provisions of Section 137.100.[17] It is well established that taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception.Exemption is not favored in the law.[18]The Hearing Officer concludes based upon the Findings heretofore made that Complainant has not satisfied the substantial burden to establish exemption.

Section 137.100(5), RSMo

Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5):

“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or localpurposes: . . . 

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, . . . and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious . . .purposes;” 

Actually and Regularly Used Exclusively