Glaxo Smith Kline v. Mavis Thompson, License Collector City of St Louis
[…] The simple fact is that Section 137.115.3(6) RSMo. is still law.  That section is frequently amended by the legislature – most recently in 2013.  From this we can reasonably assume that the legislature was aware of the specific wording of Section 137.115.3(6) RSMo. and did not believe that said section required amending or deleting.

It is also reasonable to note that all enterprise zones are created by state statute and administered by the Director of the Department of Economic Development, a state agency.  Section 135.210, Section 135.250 RSMo.  All enterprise zones can be characterized as “state” zones.

Additionally, under Section 135.200(3), most recently amended in 2011, a qualifying “facility” is “any building used as a revenue-producing enterprise located within an enterprise zone, including the land on which the facility is located and all machinery, equipment and other real and depreciable tangible personal property acquired for use at and located at or within such facility and used in connection with the operation of such facility”.  Respondent’s argument that Section 137.115.3(6) must be repealed inasmuch as Enhanced Enterprise Zones do not include personal property, is not well taken.