Glaxo Smith Kline v. Mavis Thompson, License Collector City of St Louis
[…] Although, the valuation (cost minus depreciation/obsolescence) has not been proven, the Hearing Officer is concerned with the lack of uniformity and equity within the City of St. Louis.  The Assessor in the City of St. Louis applies a factor of 65% good (or 35% obsolescence) to CIP business personal property as evidenced by their declaration form.  The License Collector in the City of St. Louis does not apply a factor for the same class of properties – business personal property, construction in progress.

Section 137.490 RSMo provides:

“1. The assessor, or his deputies under his direction, shall assess all … tangible personal property ….and for that purpose the assessor may divide and assign the work or any of it among them. ….The assessor shall see that the assessment is made uniform and equal throughout the city….” (emphasis added)

 

The uniformity and equity mandated by statute (as well as Constitution and caselaw) is absent.