Glenwood Manor Associates LP v. Rick Kessinger, Assessor Greene County
[…] I Owned and Operated on a Not-for-Profit basis

The property must be owned and operated on a not-for-profit basis. The property “must be dedicated unconditionally to the charitable activity in such a way that there will be no profit, presently or prospectively, to individuals or corporations. Any gain achieved in use of the building must be devoted to achievement of the charitable objectives of the project.” Franciscan Tertiary Province v. State Tax Commission, 566 S.W.2d 213, at 224 (Mo. banc 1978).  This does not mean that the property or charity cannot operate “in the black.”

Section 137.100 (5) states:  “All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purpose.”

“The first prerequisite for property to be exempt as charitable under Section 137.100 is that it be owned and operated on a not-for-profit basis.”  Green Hills Community Action Agency v.