Harrah's Maryland Heights v. Zimmerman (SLCO)
[…] Because Complainant has failed to establish the market value of their property and has failed to establish that it is being assessed at a higher percentage of market value than a statistically significant number of other similar properties in St. Louis County, it has failed to establish discrimination. 

Subject Property is Real Property

Property which is otherwise personal property, can be treated as real property when it is attached to land or a building and is regarded as an irremovable part of the real property.[78] Section 137.010(3) defines “real property” to include “land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, and all growing crops, buildings, structures, improvements and fixtures of whatever kind thereon.” In Missouri, three things are required for an object to become a fixture: annexation, adaptation, and intent. [79]

Annexation

Black’s Law Dictionary states as follows: