HDH LLC v. Stephen Conway, Assessor St. Louis City
[…] TVM of Entire Parcel

It is the TVM of the entire subject parcel of both the land owner and the improvement owner that must be determined by the STC.  The form of ownership of the subject property is generally not a factor of value when determining true value in money. Meadowbrook Country Club v. State Tax Commission, 538 S.W.2d 310, 312 (Mo.1976). It is the value of the property and not the value of the owner’s interest in it that is to be taxed. State ex rel. Marquette Hotel Investment Company v. State Tax Commission, 282 Mo. 213, 221 S.W. 721 (banc 1920).

Section 137.075 RSMo (“Every person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.”).