IKEA Property, Inc., v. Michael Dauphin, Assessor, City of St. Louis, Missouri
[…] (Comp. Br. at 15).  The “fruit of the poisonous tree” is a reference to the exclusionary rule, which applies in criminal cases to exclude evidence seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment.  See State v. Norfolk, 366 S.W.3d 528, 531 (Mo. banc 2012).  The exclusionary rule does not apply to civil proceedings.  State ex inf. Peach v. Boykins, 779 S.W.2d 236, 237 (Mo. banc 1989); In re Littleton, 719 S.W.2d 772, 775 n. 2 (Mo. banc 1986).

Complainant also asserts White’s report and testimony should be excluded because White inspected the property in violation of Section 137.130.  In pertinent part, Section 137.130 provides:

Whenever there shall be any taxable personal property in any county, and from any cause no list thereof shall be given to the assessor in proper time and manner, or whenever the assessor has insufficient information to assess any real property, the assessor or an employee of the assessor shall assess the property based upon a physical inspection or on the best information the assessor can obtain; and for that purpose the assessor or an employee of the assessor shall have lawful right to enter into any lands and make any examination and search which may be necessary to assess such real property only when the assessor is entering because the assessor has insufficient information to assess such real property or to assess such personal property only when the assessor is entering because no list of taxable personal property has been given, and may examine any person upon oath touching the same. The assessor or an employee of the assessor shall not enter the interior of any structure on any real property as part of the inspection to assess such property without permission.

(Emphasis added).

The “primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.”  S.M.H. v. Schmitt, 618 S.W.3d 531, 534 (Mo. banc 2021).