Jarboe Realty & Investment Company v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor St Louis County
[…] Both Complainant and Respondent were represented by counsel.

 Standard Upon Review

A party subject to a Decision and Order of a Hearing Officer with the State Tax Commission may file an application requesting the case be reviewed by the Commission.  The Commission may then summarily allow or deny their request.  The Commission may affirm, modify, reverse or set aside the decision.  The Commission may take any additional evidence and conduct further hearings.

 

Respondent’s Claim of Error

Section 138.432 RSMo. specifically states that “[a] complainant, respondent-assessor, or other party subject to a decision and order of a hearing officer, may file with the commission, within thirty days following the date of notification or mailing of such decision and order, an application to have such decision and order reviewed by the commission. Such application shall contain specific detailed grounds upon which it is claimed the decision is erroneous.”

Respondent’s Application for Review lacks any section setting for “specific detailed grounds upon which it is claimed the decision is erroneous.”  Id.