Jason Spann v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor St. Louis County
[…] In such county or city, in the event a physical inspection of the subject property is required by subsection 10 of section 137.115, the assessor shall have the burden to establish the manner in which the physical inspection was performed and shall have the burden to prove that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with section 137.115.  In such county or city, in the event the assessor fails to provide sufficient evidence to establish that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with section 137.115, the property owner shall prevail on the appeal as a matter of law.

(Emphasis added.)

 

Section 137.115 provides, in relevant part:

 

  1. Before the assessor may increase the assessed valuation of any parcel of subclass (1) real property by more than fifteen percent since the last assessment, excluding increases due to new construction or improvements, the assessor shall conduct a physical inspection of such property.

11.  If a physical inspection is required, pursuant to subsection 10 of this section, the assessor shall notify the property owner of that fact in writing and shall provide the owner clear written notice of the owner’s rights relating to the physical inspection.  If a physical inspection is required, the property owner may request that an interior inspection be performed during the physical inspection.  The owner shall have no less than thirty days to notify the assessor of a request for an interior physical inspection.

12.  A physical inspection, as required by subsection 10 of this section, shall include, but not be limited to, an on-site personal observation and review of all exterior portions of the land and any buildings and improvements to which the inspector has or may reasonably and lawfully gain external access, and shall include an observation and review of the interior of any buildings or improvements on the property upon the timely request of the owner pursuant to subsection 11 of this section.  Mere observation of the property via a drive-by inspection or the like shall not be considered sufficient to constitute a physical inspection as required by this section.

13.  The provisions of subsections 11 and 12 of this section shall only apply in any county with a charter form of government with more than one million inhabitants.

 

SLCO 501.250 provides: