Jesus was Homeless, Inc. v. Pennel (Taney)
[…] Burden of Proof

Complainant has the burden to present substantial evidence to establish that the subject vehicle is exempt from taxation.The Hearing Officer concludes based upon the Findings heretofore made that Complainant has satisfied the burden to establish exemption.

Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5):

“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or localpurposes: . . . 

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes;” 

The evidence establishes an exclusive use of the subject vehicle by Complainant in carrying out its charitable purpose.Therefore, the property is exempt from taxation under 137.100 (5).

ORDER