Joseph and Soad Suleiman v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County
[…] The inclusion of the photographs for consideration would not have changed the decision.

[3] Exhibit A is inadmissible hearsay because the author of the appraisal was not present at the hearing to be cross-examined. “Hearsay is an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted.” State v. McFadden, 391 S.W.3d 408, 431 (Mo. banc 2013). “Hearsay evidence is objectionable because the person who makes the statement offered is not under oath and is not subject to cross-examination.” Saint Louis Univ. v. Geary, 321 S.W.3d 282, 291 (Mo. banc 2009).  However, Section 536.070(7) provides that “Evidence to which an objection is sustained shall, at the request of the party seeking to introduce the same, or at the instance of the agency, nevertheless be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect thereto and any rebuttal thereof, unless it is wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged, or unduly long.”

[4] Missouri operates on a two-year reassessment cycle for valuing real property.