K. Llewellyn McGhee Ministries v. Brooks (SLCO)
[…] McGhee who happen to be Christian ministers.This does not meet the statutory standard to grant exemption from ad valorem taxes on the motor vehicles.

Franciscan Tertiary Test

An examination of the exemption issue under the Franciscan Tertiary Test provides the same conclusion that the property under appeal is not exemption under Section 137.100 (5).In meeting its burden of proof that the subject property is used “exclusively for … purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit….” Complainant must meet the three prong test set forth by the Missouri Supreme Court in Franciscan Tertiary Province v. STC.[30]The court said: