Lester Williamson v. Kessinger (Greene)
[…] Complainant’s argument is that the cases cited in support of this Conclusion of Law predate the current provision of Section 138.431, RSMo which states in relevant part, “There shall be no presumption that the assessor’s valuation is correct.”Complainant’s line of reasoning is that because the assessed value concluded by the Board is the same as the assessed value concluded by the Assessor in his original assessment that the presumption of correct assessment does not apply.Complainant seeks a new hearing so that the “appropriate