Lester Williamson v. Kessinger (Greene)
[…] “The legislature is presumed to know the existing law when enacting a new piece of legislation.”[15]Prior to 1992, there was a “presumption of validity and good faith in the actions of taxing officials, and the correctness of assessment.”[16]This presumption attached “to the actions of the county and state boards of equalization, as well as to the valuations of assessors.[17] In 1992, the Legislature amended Sections 138.060 and 138.631 to both state, “There shall be no presumption that the assessor’s valuation is correct.”Although the Legislature knew the presumption of correctness also applied to the actions of boards of equalization, it did not mention or act to alter the case law presumption as it applied to boards.The application of the well-established cannon of statutory construction – expressio unius est