Maries Manor LLC v. Logan (Maries)
[…] Council Apartments v. Leachman, 603 S.W.2d 930, 931 (Mo. 1980).It is well established that taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception.Exemption is not favored in the law.(See, Missouri Church of Scientology v. STC, 560 S.W.2d 837, 844 (Mo. banc 1977); CSCEA v. Nelson, 898 S.W.2d 547, 548 (Mo. banc 1995), citing Scientology).Complainant’s burden of proof has been met in the present case as is developed below.

Section 137.100(5), RSMo

Complainant seeks exemption of its real and personal property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5):

“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or localpurposes:

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for … purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefore is used wholly for — charitable purposes; … .

Franciscan Tertiary Test

In meeting its burden of proof that the subject property is used “exclusively for … purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit….”Complainant must