MCP Chillicothe LLC v. Steven Ripley, Assessor Livingston County
[…] Supp. 2015. The STC may then summarily allow or deny the request. Section 138.432. The STC may affirm, modify, reverse, set aside, deny, or remand to the Hearing Officer the Decision and Order of the Hearing Officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted or based on additional evidence taken before the STC. Section 138.432.

Point 1: The subject property is a solar energy system held for resale

Point 3: If not unconstitutional on its face, then Section 137.100(10) is void for vagueness

 

Section 137.100 states that “[t]he following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: … (10)  Solar energy systems not held for resale.” Respondent contends that while there is no dispute the subject property is a solar energy system, he disputes that the term “not held for resale” applies to the system.