MCP-Rolla LLC v. Bill Stoltz, Assessor Phelps County
[…] Ross, 789 S.W.2d 798, 799 (Mo. banc 1990).  Tax exemptions are not favored in the law, and statutes granting exemptions are to be strictly, yet reasonably, construed against the one claiming the exemption. Missouri Church of Scientology v. State Tax Commission, 560 S.W.2d 837, 844 (Mo. banc 1987), State ex rel. Union Electric Co. v. Goldberg, 578 SW2d 921,923 (Mo. Banc 1979).  A property owner who claims the exemption bears a substantial burden to prove that his property falls within the exempted class.   United Cerebral Palsy Ass’n of Greater Kansas City, 789 S.W.2d at 799.

Section 137.100 RSMo. states that “[t]he following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: … (10)  Solar energy systems not held for resale.”

Discussion of Respondent’s Point on Review

Respondent argues that Section 137.100(10) is unconstitutional or, in the alternative, Complainant’s property does not qualify for the exemption as it is property being held for resale.