MCP-Rolla LLC v. Bill Stoltz, Assessor Phelps County
[…] SO ORDERED October 30, 2018.

STATE TAX COMMISSION OF MISSOURI

 

Bruce E. Davis, Chairman

 

Victor Callahan, Commissioner

 

Will Kraus, Commissioner

 

 

Certificate of Service

I hereby certify that a copy of the foregoing has been sent electronically or mailed postage prepaid this 30th day of October, 2018, to: Complainants(s) counsel and/or Complainants, the County Assessor and/or Counsel for Respondent and County Collector.

Jacklyn Wood

Legal Coordinator

 

 

[1] Section 137.100 RSMo states: “[t]he following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: …(10)  Solar energy systems not held for resale.”

 

[2] Inventory is exempt from taxation under Article X, Section 6, of the Missouri Constitution.

STATE TAX COMMISSION OF MISSOURI

MCP-ROLLA, LLC )
)
                      Complainant, )
)
v. ) Appeal No. 17-78000
)
BILL STOLTZ, ASSESSOR )