Mercantile Properties, et al. v. Bushmeyer (SLCY)
[…] Methods of Valuation

Proper methods of valuation and assessment of property are delegated to the Commission.It is within the purview of the Hearing Officer to determine the method of valuation to be adopted in a given case.[11]Missouri courts have approved the comparable sales or market approach, the cost approach and the income approach as recognized methods of arriving at fair market value.[12]The income approach to value is the most appropriate approach to value for the subject property.The sales approach supports the value as determined using the income approach.

Section 137.345(5)

“5. In every instance where a taxpayer has appealed to the board of equalization or the state tax commission the assessment of the taxpayer’s property, real or personal, and that appeal has been successful, then in the next following and all subsequent years the basis upon which the assessor must base future assessments of the subject property shall be the basis established by the successful appeal and any increases must be established from that basis.”

The Complainant appealed the decision of the St.