State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] Council Apartments v. Leachman, 603 S.W.2d 930, 931 (Mo. 1980).It is well established that taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception.Exemption is not favored in the law.(See, Missouri Church of Scientology v. STC, 560 S.W.2d 837, 844 (Mo. banc 1977); CSCEA v.
Nelson, 898 S.W.2d 547, 548 (Mo. banc 1995), citing Scientology).Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5), RSMo:
“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or localpurposes: …
(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes; …”
Complainant’s substantial burden of proof has not been met in the present case.
Franciscan Tertiary Test
In meeting its burden of proof that the subject property is used “exclusively for … purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit….”Complainant must