Nismark LLC v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor St. Louis County
[…] It is not legally sufficient for an assessor to pay lip-service to the mandate of section 137.345.5. … This does not mean that an assessor cannot ever increase the assessed value of a property following a successful appeal or that the assessor is required to use the same methodology of appraisal used by the taxpayer in his or her successful appeal of an assessment. Such a rigid interpretation of section 137.345.5 would make it impossible to achieve the mandate of the Missouri Constitution, Article X, Section 3, that taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” It would also make it impossible for assessors to follow the mandate of section 137.115. Section 137.345.5 is not meant to penalize the assessor for not prevailing in an appeal of an assessment, but rather to provide some relief for the taxpayer who does successfully appeal an assessment.