Northwest Enterprises Inc., et al v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County
[…] Section 138.430.2. “Although technical rules of evidence are not controlling in administrative hearings, fundamental rules of evidence are applicable.” Mo. Church of Scientology v. State Tax Comm’n, 560 S.W.2d 837, 839 (Mo. banc 1977).

In appeal 19-10272, Complainants’ counsel filed an appraisal report and written direct testimony but never moved to introduce either exhibit into evidence. Section 536.070(2) provides:

“Each party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not the subject of the direct examination, to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to testify, and to rebut the evidence against him or her.”

 

(Emphasis added). Except for the admission of agency “records and documents” pursuant to Section 536.070(5), “[n]o mention is made of other procedures for admission of exhibits as a part of the record” in an administrative hearing. Mo.