Northwest Investments, et al. v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] There is no evidence that the Complainants received a written notice of Change of Assessment.

Although the Respondent inspected the properties in September and October, 2006, there is no evidence that he provided the Complainants with a written notice that the inspection occurred or that the owner may request an additional exterior and/or interior property inspection.Further, there is no evidence that the Complainants were notified that their property values increased by more than 15%.

Section 138.060, RSMo – Assessor’s Burden of Proof on Physical Inspection

Section 138.060, RSMo, 2006 Cum. Supp. (A.L. 2002 H.B. 1150, et al) provides in relevant part, that in St. Louis County, “… in the event a physical inspection of the subject property is required by subsection 10 of Section 137.115, RSMo, the assessor shall have the burden to establish the manner in which the physical inspection was performed and shall have the burden to prove that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with Section 137.115, RSMo.….”

The Respondent failed to meet his burden that he complied with the requirements of Section 137.115 ,RSMo.

ORDER

The assessed valuations by the Board of Equalization forSt.