Quik Trip Corporation v. Cathy Rinehart, Assessor, Clay County
[…] John Hancock Mutual Life, 1996 WL 663128, at 13.

The presence of intangibles is determined using the following test:

(1)       The intangible asset must be identifiable, i.e., legally recognized;

 

(2)       It must be capable of private ownership;

 

(3)        It must be marketable, i.e., capable of being financed and/or sold separate and apart from the tangible property; and

 

(4)       Practically, it must possess value, i.e., have the potential to earn income, or its existence is of no consequence. Simon Property Group v. Boley, Nos. 95-30038 through 95-30041, 95-30043 and 95-30044, 1996 WL 600855, at 8 (Mo.St.Tax.Com).

 

  1. What May Be Taxed

Section 137.115 describes what “real” property is subject to ad valorem assessment. The relevant portion of the statute reads: “[t]he assessor shall annually assess all real property, including any new construction and improvements to real property, and possessory interests in real property at the percent of its true value in money set in subsection 5 of this section.” Section 137.115.1. Additionally, certain mineral and mining interests are taxable, but only if at the time of assessment the mining activity has been bonded or permitted under chapter 444; if not, then the property must be assessed based upon how it is currently being used.