Quik Trip Corporation v. Cathy Rinehart, Assessor, Clay County
[…] Under the cost approach, the cost to replace or reproduce the property would be calculated. None of this was done for either the former single parcel formerly owned by Complainant or the two parcels, one of which consists of the land and improvement now owned by Quarter King and one of which consists of the intangible use restrictions, a right of first refusal, and mineral rights owned by Complainant. The evidence also established that Respondent did not do a highest and best use analysis of either the subject property or the Quarter King property for 2019.

Respondent cites Section 259.220, which states:

All rights and interests in or to oil, gas or other minerals underlying land, whether created by or arising under deed, lease, reservation of rights, or otherwise, which rights or interests are owned by any person other than the owner of the land, shall be assessed and taxed separately to the owner of such rights or interests in the same manner as other real estate. The taxes on such rights or interests which are not owned by the owner of the land shall not be a lien on the land.

However, such statute must be read in line with 137.115.17 which states:

Any portion of real property that is available as reserve for strip, surface, or coal mining for minerals for purposes of excavation for future use or sale to others that has not been bonded and permitted under chapter 444 shall be assessed based upon how the real property is currently being used.

 

Respondent split the subject property from the land and improvement owned by Quarter King and subsequently assessed the subject property separately from the land and improvement. However, the evidence in the record established that Respondent split the subject property from the land and improvement on the ground that the subject property consists of intangible use restrictions and a right of first refusal and mineral rights.   Section 259.220 does not provide for the assessment of anything more than rights and interests in or to oil, gas or other minerals underlying land. Additionally, Respondent’s method of assessing the subject property by combining all of these intangibles into a single parcel account and subtracting the sale price of the land and improvement from the 2017 TVM Respondent had placed on the single parcel formerly owned by Complainant is not a