Refuge of Grace Academy v. Johnson (Cedar)
[…] Exemption is not favored in the law.[24]The Hearing Officer concludes based upon the Findings heretofore made that Complainant has satisfied the substantial burden to establish exemption.

Section 137.100(5), RSMo

Complainant seeks exemption of its property from taxation pursuant to Section 137.100(5):

“The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or localpurposes: . . .

 

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes;”

 

Actually and Regularly Used Exclusively