Revetta Tremain & Shannon Maylee v. Christopher Estes, Cole County
[…] Thus, the opinion of value presented in this report is the result of my personal, impartial, and unbiased analysis. This analysis is presented for the purpose of sustaining the Assessor’s (or Board’s) valuation, and not for increasing the valuation of the property under appeal.”[27] (emphasis in original)

 

The relevant provision of Section 138.060 reads as follows: “At any hearing before the state tax commission or a court of competent jurisdiction of an appeal of assessment from a first class charter county or a city not within a county, the assessor shall not advocate nor present evidence advocating a valuation higher than that value finally determined by the assessor or the value determined by the board of equalization, whichever is higher, for that assessment period.” (emphasis added)

The restriction on the assessor in a hearing before the commission of not advocating a value higher than the assessor’s or board’s value, whichever is higher, only applies to first class

 

charter counties or the city of St. Louis.