Robert M. Lynch v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] Constitutionality of Sub-Sections 137.115.11 & .12

The Commission has no authority to pass on the constitutionality of a statute.Therefore, no purpose will be served in addressing the Respondent’s arguments against the constitutionality of Sub-Sections 11 and 12 of 137.115.The responsibility of the Hearing Officer was to apply the statute.There was no duty upon the Hearing Officer to hold the statute to be unconstitutional.Indeed, she possessed no such jurisdiction.The Hearing Officer did not err in applying the statute as enacted by the General Assembly.

Voiding of 2007 Assessment

Section 138.060 provides in relevant part, “…in the event the assessor fails to provide sufficient evidence to establish that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with section 137.115, RSMo, the property owner shall prevail on the appeal as a matter of law.”It was incumbent upon the Hearing Officer once it was determined the dictates of subsections 11 and 12 of section 137.115 has not been followed to set the value asserted by Complainants.The language of the statute needs no interpretation.It is clear on its face, applying the plain and ordinary