Robert M. Lynch v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] However, a taxpayer receiving notice that an inspection occurred for the purpose of a six year review and a taxpayer receiving notice that an inspection is necessary for an increase in their valuation over 15% would have different considerations when determining if they would request an additional exterior and/or interior inspection.By failing to notify the property owners that an inspection is required prior to an increase in their valuation and their rights regarding physical inspections, the taxpayer is deprived of due process.

Section 138.060, RSMo – Assessor’s Burden of Proof on Physical Inspection

Section 138.060, RSMo, 2006 Cum. Supp. (A.L. 2002 H.B. 1150, et al) provides in relevant part, that in St. Louis County, “… in the event a physical inspection of the subject property is required by subsection 10 of Section 137.115, RSMo, the assessor shall have the burden to establish the manner in which the physical inspection was performed and shall have the burden to prove that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with Section 137.115, RSMo.….”

The Respondent failed to meet their burden that they complied with the requirements of Section 137.115 RSMo.

The assessed valuation by the Board of Equalization forSt.