State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] Article X, Section 14, Missouri Constitution of 1945; Constitution of 1945; Sections 138.430, 138.460(2), RSMo. The assessment of a property for ad valorem taxation that is used for an exempt purpose under the constitutional and statutory provisions of Missouri law is an unlawful assessment.
Constitutional and Statutory Exemption Provisions
Article X, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution allows for the legislature to exempt from taxation real property “not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for .. purposes purely charitable.” Section 137.100(5) exempt from taxation real property “actually and regularly used exclusively … for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit.” As is discussed below, the evidence establishes that the use of the property under appeal satisfies the statutory mandate.
Complainant’s Burden of Proof
Complainant has the burden to present substantial evidence to rebut the presumption of correct assessment by the Board of Equalization.