State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] Rather, the two phrases have to do with statutory construction, when a legal argument is being made that a property should be brought under the benefit of an exemption provided by the constitution or statute.
Specifically, the appellant in Polled Hereford contended that it was a non profit agricultural association within the meaning of Article X, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution and Section 137.100. The Constitution provides that property used exclusively for agricultural and horticultural societies may be exempt from taxation under general law. Section 137.100 makes such an exemption by exempting the real and tangible personal property “used exclusively for agricultural or horticultural societies organized in this state, including not-for-profit agribusiness associations.”
The Court stated the issue as: “Is the appellant an agricultural society within the meaning of Article X, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution?” The Court then went on to state, at 239-240: