State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] Tax policy favors taxation and any exemption is the exception. LIHTC owners have willingly participated in a carrot and stick program – accepting various restrictions in exchange for economically desirable benefits.
For ad valorem purposes, the property should be valued using actual rents and expenses and looking to the market to develop a capitalization rate. The legislature has given us specific direction on the issue of valuing subsidized property. (SCS HCS HB 613, signed by the Governor on 7/6/15). That direction, in the form of a new paragraph 2 under Section 137.076 RSMo., provides as follows:
- In establishing the value of a parcel of real property, the county assessor shall use an income based approach for assessment of parcels of real property with federal or state imposed restrictions in regard to rent limitations, operations requirements, or any other restrictions imposed upon the property in connection with:
(1) The property being eligible for any income tax credits under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) Property constructed with the use of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development HOME investment partnerships program;
(3) Property constructed with the use of incentives provided by the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development; or
(4) Property receiving any other state or federal subsidies provided with respect to the use of the property for housing purposes.
For the purposes of this subsection, the term “income based approach” shall include the use of direct capitalization methodology and computed by dividing the net operating income of the parcel of property by an appropriate capitalization rate not to exceed the average of the current market data available in the county of said parcel of property.