WMP LCF, LLC v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County
[…] Kelly v. Mo. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Family Support Div., 456 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015).  “Although technical rules of evidence are not controlling in administrative hearings, fundamental rules of evidence are applicable.”  Mo. Church of Scientology v. State Tax Comm’n, 560 S.W.2d 837, 839 (Mo. banc 1977).

Complainant filed a request to take “judicial notice” of copies of six St. Louis County records regarding electrical work for tenant improvements at the subject property.  In pertinent part, Section 536.070(6) provides “[a]gencies shall take official notice of all matters of which the courts take judicial notice.”  Missouri courts may take judicial notice of public records.  Borrson v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas R. Co., 172 S.W.2d 835, 837 (Mo. 1943).  Respondent did not object.  The work permits are officially noticed.

  1. Complainant’s Burden of Proof.