WMP LCF, LLC v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County
[…] The Rules of Civil Procedure “by their terms do not apply to proceedings in administrative agencies.”  Harter v. Missouri Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 361 S.W.3d 52, 56 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011); see also Rule 41.01(a) (providing that Rules 41 through 101 apply to civil actions in the circuit court, court of appeals, and the Supreme Court).[3]  The pleading requirements for the underlying appeal are set by Section 536.063 and 12 CSR 30-3.010, neither of which was at issue in Turnbough or Baker.

Section 536.063 governs pleadings in administrative contested case proceedings. Section 536.063(2) provides:

Any writing filed whereby affirmative relief is sought shall state what relief is sought or proposed and the reason for granting it, and shall not consist merely of statements or charges phrased in the language of a statute or rule; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply when the writing is a notice of appeal as authorized by law[.]

 

(Emphasis added).

The statutory requirement that a contested case pleading must state the “reason for granting” relief is inapplicable because a complaint for review of assessment is “a notice of appeal as authorized by law.”