Cornerstone Ind. Fund v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] Louis County must demonstrate a disparity that is grossly excessive.Savage v. State Tax Commission of Missouri, 722 S.W.2d 72, 79 (Mo. banc 1986).No other methodology is sufficient to establish discrimination.Cupples-Hesse Corporation v. State Tax Commission, 329 S.W.2d 696 (Mo. 1958).

The Hearing Officer ordered the parties to produce evidence as to the average assessment ratio and valuation of the subject property.Complainant argues that the Hearing Officer exceeded her authority and violated Section 138.060, RSMo when she ordered the Complainant to produce valuation. Section 138.060, RSMo provides that:

“At any hearing before the state tax commission or a court of competent jurisdiction of an appeal of assessment from a first class charter county or a city not within a county, the assessor shall not advocate nor present evidence advocating a valuation higher than that value finally determined by the assessor or the value determined by the board of equalization, whichever is higher, for that assessment period.”