Greentree Community Church v. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor St. Louis County
[…] “. . .all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, for purposes purely charitable, . . .may be exempt from taxation by general law but any such law may provide for approximate restitution to the respective political subdivisions of revenues lost by reason of the exemption. All laws exempting from taxation property other than the property enumerated in this article, shall be void.”[1] Article X, Section 6, Mo. Const. of 1945

In support of this Constitutional provision, the Legislature has enacted Section 137.100, RSMo which provides in relevant part:

(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, education or charitable purposes;

 

Religious Purpose

In order for a property to be exempt from taxation for religious purposes, the following test must be met: