Kenneth Baldridge, et al. v. Muehlheausler (SLCO)
[…] provide the owner with clear written notice of the owner’s rights relating to the physical inspection.

No evidence was presented establishing that the Respondent complied with this provision of the statutes.In the absence of any such evidence the conclusion to be reached is that there was no compliance, otherwise Respondent would have submitted evidence to establish compliance.

Section 138.060, RSMo – Assessor’s Burden of Proof on Physical Inspection

Section 138.060, RSMo, 2006 Cum. Supp. (A.L. 2002 H.B. 1150, et al) provides in relevant part, that in St. Louis County, “… in the event a physical inspection of the subject property is required by subsection 10 of Section 137.115, RSMo, the assessor shall have the burden to establish the manner in which the physical inspection was performed and shall have the burden to prove that the physical inspection was performed in accordance with Section 137.115, RSMo.….”

Properties Under Appeal

There are two different groups of properties involved in these appeals.

Properties Not Increased by More than 15%