Stephen & Kathy Purdy v. Kessinger (Greene)
[…] Snider, 115 S.W.3d 375 (Mo. App. S.D. 2003).

Misgraded Agricultural Land

Complainants, on their Complaint for Review of Assessment, specified Misgraded Agricultural Land as an issue for appeal.At the hearing, the Complainants acknowledged unfamiliarity with the assessment and valuation process including the amount of their land classified as agriculture and how it was valued.

In Missouri, all real property actively used for agricultural purposes is assessed at 12% of its productive value.Section 137.017, RSMo.Statutory guidance for determining such productive values is set out in section 137.021.In short, the process works as follows:


1.The University of Missouri provides the State Tax Commission with estimated values for each of the eight agricultural grades based upon “. . . soil surveys, soil productivity indexes, production costs, crop yields, appropriate capitalization rates, and any other pertinent factors . . .”

 

2.On or before December 31, of the odd-numbered year, the State Tax Commission promulgates a rule indicating the proper value for each of several grades of agricultural land.